Community Forums > Technical Support > Streaming Support > Need a bit of help with streaming

Need a bit of help with streaming

 +michael@voobly


Grupo: VGaming Lead
Ingreso: 19 de julio de 2015
Mensajes:1760
Escrito 8 de diciembre de 2017 - 05:42
@_Blackmore
I used to have a similar problem, my contract back then was 200Mbps. Of course, due to a lot of excuses from the internet provider (like usual, such as: you are too far, your complex doesn't support it, cables outside are too costly to renew, etc.), my maximum reach was no more than 45Mbps. What I noticed here is that my old cheaper router, could provide no more than 20Mbps wired and 12Mbps Wi-Fi. So I bought a $180 router which provided 35Mbps and 25Mbps Wi-Fi. Then I switched the cable between modem and router with the one supplied by the $180 router and suddenly I had full 45Mbps.

Of course, this may not always offer a solution to everyone's problem.
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 +_Blackmore


Grupo: Moderador de Juego
Ingreso: 6 de abril de 2009
Mensajes:5134
Escrito 8 de diciembre de 2017 - 06:01
Full 45? didn't you say that you paid for 200? Well most cheap routers here can go without problems up to 100mbps, same for cable cat 5 which is very common. But the isp should know how to fix the issue, if they say 200mb they should provide a router that can handle that, cables well... you would have to use cat5e or cat6, and verify your network adapter.
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 +michael@voobly


Grupo: VGaming Lead
Ingreso: 19 de julio de 2015
Mensajes:1760
Editado 8 de diciembre de 2017 - 06:55 por +michael@voobly
It's also the reason why I didn't take the Nuro connection with 2Gbps, because apparently, you only get 1Gbps :P.

And the full 45Mbps is what I could get at most from them, even if the contract says 200Mbps. But when you look at the contract, it clearly states that the connection speed may differ due to multiple "factors". Vague, but that's how they avoid lawsuits.
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 dreamergirl_


Grupo: Streamer
Ingreso: 25 de junio de 2007
Mensajes:799
Editado 9 de diciembre de 2017 - 23:03 por dreamergirl_
I have a wifi adapter. Cable.
@_Blackmore
I used to have a similar problem, my contract back then was 200Mbps. Of course, due to a lot of excuses from the internet provider (like usual, such as: you are too far, your complex doesn't support it, cables outside are too costly to renew, etc.), my maximum reach was no more than 45Mbps. What I noticed here is that my old cheaper router, could provide no more than 20Mbps wired and 12Mbps Wi-Fi. So I bought a $180 router which provided 35Mbps and 25Mbps Wi-Fi. Then I switched the cable between modem and router with the one supplied by the $180 router and suddenly I had full 45Mbps.

Of course, this may not always offer a solution to everyone's problem.

Interesting lols Maybe IT IS the router ;lol
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 dreamergirl_


Grupo: Streamer
Ingreso: 25 de junio de 2007
Mensajes:799
Escrito 10 de diciembre de 2017 - 00:09
Just finished installing HD :)
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 [sT]PrIMeZ_X_StaR


Grupo: Membresía Estándar
Ingreso: 27 de enero de 2017
Mensajes:399
Escrito 12 de diciembre de 2017 - 10:50
Host game room
then
Game > DirectX > enable render in 32bit color
check this
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 [_MD_]DaGhostInside


Grupo: Membresía Estándar
Ingreso: 21 de septiembre de 2008
Mensajes:704
Escrito 12 de diciembre de 2017 - 13:01
i have 5 ping ms 337 mbps dl speed and 123 mbps upload speed with bell......
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 [sT]PrIMeZ_X_StaR


Grupo: Membresía Estándar
Ingreso: 27 de enero de 2017
Mensajes:399
Escrito 13 de diciembre de 2017 - 09:31
i have 6000 ping 1kbps d/speed 0.1 u/speed
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 [LyF]JimmY


Grupo: Membresía Estándar
Ingreso: 16 de septiembre de 2014
Mensajes:1524
Escrito 14 de diciembre de 2017 - 23:18
i have 6000 ping 1kbps d/speed 0.1 u/speed

That's normal high speed Indian internet is it not?
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 [sT]PrIMeZ_X_StaR


Grupo: Membresía Estándar
Ingreso: 27 de enero de 2017
Mensajes:399
Escrito 18 de diciembre de 2017 - 12:49
yes .
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 dreamergirl_


Grupo: Streamer
Ingreso: 25 de junio de 2007
Mensajes:799
Escrito 3 de enero de 2018 - 19:57
I think it's ok now, but my sound is a problem lol
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 DFoX_


Grupo: Membresía Gold
Ingreso: 24 de junio de 2015
Mensajes:1478
Editado 7 de enero de 2018 - 02:32 por DFoX_
<3 11
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 +Troy


Grupo: Soporte Técnico
Ingreso: 4 de noviembre de 2017
Mensajes:586
Escrito 7 de enero de 2018 - 02:33
Hey mich, sorry for the small delay in response, Do you have a photo of your obs "scene" if not im guessing this is the issue, their should be a audio output in your scene which will give you the option to make the audio output from what you are using for audio.
Enlace | Responder | Citar
 dreamergirl_


Grupo: Streamer
Ingreso: 25 de junio de 2007
Mensajes:799
Editado 10 de enero de 2018 - 19:56 por dreamergirl_
My brother called the ISP and we were only getting 50mbps lol Currently bumped to 100mbps. We should have 200mbps by February.

Previous speedtest:
[You must login to view link]

Current speedtest:
[You must login to view link]
Adjuntos:
Untitled.png (tamaño: 132.25 KB)




Enlace | Responder | Citar
1[2]
Mostrando 16 - 29 de 29 mensajes
Saltar a Foro:
2 Usuario(s) están leyendo este tema (en los últimos 30 minutos)
0 miembros, 2 invitados